Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
WE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • SOUTH BRANCH VALLEY BANCORP INC
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

300 NORTH MAIN ST

MOOREFIELD, WV 26836
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
H. CHARLES MADDY, III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT S. TISSUE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PATRICK N. FRYE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RONALD F. MILLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PHOEBE F. HEISHMAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
FRANK A. BAER, III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
OSCAR M. BEAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DEWEY F. BENSENHAVER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES M. COOKMAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN W. CRITES
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES P. GEARY, III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS J. HAWSE, III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GARY L. HINKLE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GERALD W. HUFFMAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DUKE A. MCDANIEL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
G. R. OURS, JR.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHARLES S. PICCIRILLO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SCOTT C. JENNINGS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DOUGLAS T. MITCHELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF BANKING OFFICER

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
$1,000,001 - $5,000,000

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/04/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
50000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
10000000
Total Amount Sold
50000
Total Remaining to be Sold
9950000
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Yes
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
1
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
1

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP INC
Issuer Signature
/S/H. CHARLES MADDY, III
Signer Name
H. CHARLES MADDY, III
Signer Title
PRESIDENT CEO
Signature Date
08/06/2009

Elevate your investments