Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
CASTLE CREEK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2008

Previous Name(s)

  • CASTLE CREEK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV LP
Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

6051 EL TORDO

RANCHO SANTA FE, CA 92067
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A CASTLE CREEK CAPITAL IV LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER (THE GENERAL PARTNER)

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN M. EGGEMEYER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING PRINCIPAL OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM J. RUH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING PRINCIPAL OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK G. MERLO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN T. PIETRZAK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
J. MIKESELL THOMAS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
NOT APPLICABLE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
03/04/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Other: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
101228

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
THOMAS CAPITAL GROUP, INC.
Recipient CRD Number
45180
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
THOMAS CAPITAL GROUP, INC.
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
45180
Address
4221 HARBORVIEW DRIVE
SUITE 200
GIG HARBOR, WA 98332
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
500000000
Total Amount Sold
50724124
Total Remaining to be Sold
449275876
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
6

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
507241.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
CASTLE CREEK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LP
Issuer Signature
/S/ WILLIAM J. RUH
Signer Name
WILLIAM J. RUH
Signer Title
MANAGING PRINCIPAL AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE GENERAL PARTNER
Signature Date
08/09/2009

Elevate your investments