Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
CREDIT SUISSE AG
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
SW
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON, NEW YORK BRANCH
  • CREDIT SUISSE, NEW YORK BRANCH
  • CREDIT SUISSE / /FI
  • CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON / /FI
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

11 MADISON AVENUE
FLOOR 7
NEW YORK, NY 10010
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID W. CHITTY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LEWIS WIRSHBA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
First Sale Yet to Occur

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Debt
  • Other: DEPOSITS OF A US BRANCH OF A FOREIGN BANK, WHICH ARE NOT INSURED BY THE FDIC.

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
250000

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
N/A
Recipient CRD Number
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
CREDIT SUISSE SECURITIES (USA) LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
816
Address
11 MADISON AVENUE
9TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10010
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
0
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response
THE BANK INTENDS TO OFFER UNINSURED DEPOSITS IN A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF $250,000 ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
0

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
500000.0 Is an estimate
Finders' Fees
500000.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
FEE PAID WILL BE BASED UPON DEPOSITS GENERATED THROUGH THE PROGRAM. FEE WILL BE PAID BY THE ISSUER AND DEPOSITS WILL NOT BE REDUCED BY ANY AMOUNT.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
CREDIT SUISSE AG
Issuer Signature
/S/ DAVID W. CHITTY
Signer Name
DAVID W. CHITTY
Signer Title
BRANCH MANAGER
Signature Date
11/23/2009

Elevate your investments