Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SELECT ENERGY SERVICES, INC.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2016

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1400 S POST OAK LANE # 400
HOUSTON, TX 77056
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN D. SCHMITZ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
THIS OFFERING WAS MADE IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUER'S ACQUISITION OF ROCKWATER ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC. IN A STOCK-FOR-STOCK TRANSACTION.

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
HOLLI C. LADHANI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GARY GILLETTE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ERIC MATTSON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CODY ORTOWSKI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ADAM LAW
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID NIGHTINGALE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PAUL PISTONO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL SKARKE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID STUART
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT V. DELANEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ADAM J. KLEIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DOUGLAS J. WALL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RICHARD A. BURNETT
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID C. BALDWIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KEITH O. RATTIE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID A. TRICE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

OIL AND GAS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/01/2017

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
Yes
Clarification of Response
THIS OFFERING WAS MADE IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUER'S ACQUISITON OF ROCKWATER ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC. IN A STOCK-FOR-STOCK TRANSACTION.

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
PIPER JAFFRAY CO.
Recipient CRD Number
665
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
700 LOUISIANA STREET
SUITE 1900
HOUSTON, TX 77002
States of Solicitation

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
536881188
Total Amount Sold
536881188
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response
CLOSING PRICE OF ISSUER'S CLASS A COMMON STOCK ON 10/31/2017 MULTIPLIED BY THE SHARES OF CLASS A AND A-2 COMMON STOCK ISSUED TO ROCKWATER STOCKHOLDERS. THE ISSUER'S CLASS B COMMON STOCK HAS NO ECONOMIC VALUE.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
155

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
2500000.0
Clarification of Response
UPON THE CLOSING OF THE TRANSACTION, PIPER JAFFRAY CO. RECEIVED A TRANSACTION FEE OF $2,500,000 RELATED TO THE CLOSING OF THE ACQUISITION OF ROCKWATER ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC. THE FEE WAS NOT CONTINGENT ON THE AMOUNT OF SHARES SOLD.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SELECT ENERGY SERVICES, INC.
Issuer Signature
/S/ ADAM LAW
Signer Name
ADAM LAW
Signer Title
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GENERAL COUNSEL CORPORATE SECRETARY
Signature Date
11/13/2017

Elevate your investments