Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
BROOKFIELD RETAIL SPLIT LP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2009

Previous Name(s)

  • TRILON INTERNATIONAL LP
Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

THREE WORLD FINANCIAL CENTER
200 VESEY STREET, 11TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10281
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KAREN AYRE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER REAL ESTATE

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/01/2010

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
188360583
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
5

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
BROOKFIELD RETAIL SPLIT LP
Issuer Signature
KAREN AYRE
Signer Name
KAREN AYRE
Signer Title
VP OF THE GP OF THE ISSUER
Signature Date
11/12/2010

Elevate your investments