Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
LUXOR CAPITAL PARTNERS OFFSHORE LTD
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
CA
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2010

Previous Name(s)

  • THE ISSUER IS THE CORPORATE SUCCESSOR TO LUXOR CAPITAL PARTNERS OFFSHORE, LTD., WHICH WAS INCORPORATED IN 2002.
  • LUXOR CAPITAL PARNTERS OFFSHORE LTD
Entity Type
OTHER

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1114 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS
29TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10036
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRISTIAN LEONE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ALDO GHISLETTA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DON SEYMOUR
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HEDGE FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/01/2002

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
229335

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
1876600000
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
115

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
THE ISSUER PAYS AN ANNUAL MANAGEMENT FEE RANGING FROM OF 1.5% TO 2% OF ITS NET ASSET VALUE TO ITS INVESTMENT MANAGER, LUXOR CAPITAL GROUP, LP, WHICH IS PRINCIPALLY OWNED BY MR. LEONE, AND ANNUAL FEES TO ITS INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
LUXOR CAPITAL PARTNERS OFFSHORE LTD
Issuer Signature
/S/CHRISIAN LEONE
Signer Name
CHRISTIAN LEONE
Signer Title
DIRECTOR
Signature Date
03/18/2011

Elevate your investments