Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS XIV, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2012

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

C/O INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS
3000 SAND HILL ROAD, SUITE 2-250
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE MANAGEMENT XIV, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TODD C. CHAFFEE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
A MANAGER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
NORMAN A. FOGELSONG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
A MANAGER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEPHEN J. HARRICK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
A MANAGER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
J. SANFORD MILLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
A MANAGER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DENNIS B. PHELPS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
A MANAGER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JULES A. MALTZ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
A MANAGER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - VENTURE CAPITAL FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
06/14/2012

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
1000000000
Total Amount Sold
1000000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
99

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response
THE INVESTORS ARE OBLIGATED TO PAY A MANAGEMENT FEE TO THE GENERAL PARTNER (OR AN AFFILIATE THEREOF).

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS XIV, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/ J. SANFORD MILLER
Signer Name
J. SANFORD MILLER
Signer Title
MANAGER
Signature Date
06/27/2012

Elevate your investments